NOTICE ON HANDLING OF PERSONAL DATA 2020

Rose Advokater, Law Firm by Caspar Rose
CVR. nr. 25863313
(“Rose Advokater or Law Firm”) 

Rose Advokater is a controller in accordance with the definition of the Regulation (EU) of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“GDPR”) and applicable national law with regard to the personal data that Rose Advokater processes within the framework of its business. 

Within this privacy notice, the Law Firm describes how it processes client´s personal data, the purpose of such processing and the rights clients have as a data subject. The Law Firm gathers data directly from clients as a data subject and from third parties such as employers and public sources such as internet services. 

Clients
If you have appointed the Law Firm as your legal representative, the Law Firm will process the personal data it receives from you, in connection with the legal assignment or otherwise gathered during the performance of the assignment. Clients are not obliged to provide the Law Firm with any personal data, but without such information, the Law Firm may not be able to represent the client, as it requires some personal data to perform regulated conflict of interest searches and anti-money laundering controls. 

Why process personal data
The Law Firm processes personal data to perform regulated conflict of interest and anti-money laundering controls, to perform and administer its legal assignments, to preserve the rights of clients and for communication and marketing, accounting and invoicing purposes. The legal basis for this processing, is the Danish Law Society´s regulation and the Law Firms obligation owed to clients as a trusted legal advisor. 

Transfer of personal data
Personal data may be transferred to other entities or law firms, when performing assignments for the purposes of conflict of interest and anti-money laundering controls, for information and knowledge exchange and for the allocation of resources. The Law Firm does not transfer personal data to third parties unless, (i) it is agreed upon with the client and the Law Firm, (ii) if it is within the performance of the assignment, necessary to protect the rights of the client, (iii) if it is required and for the Law Firm to fulfill a statutory obligation or to comply with a government or court order or, (iv) in case the Law Firm cooperates with third party service providers, who perform assignments on the clients behalf. Personal data may also be disclosed to courts, authorities and opposing lawyers in litigations. In some instances, personal data may be transferred to the Law Firms cooperation law firms, outside of the EU/EEA area. This will only occur to the extent it is necessary for the fulfillment of a specific assignment and will always be communicated to the client. Transfer to countries outside of the EU/EEA area, are always subject to EU´s standard contractual clauses or by a comparable method of ensuring that such transfer meets the requirements of the GDPR. 

Storing of personal data
Personal data is stored for a maximum period of 10 years, from the day of the assignments completion, or longer if required by the assignment. Personal data that is processed for the purpose of developing, analyzing and promoting the Law Firms business, will be stored for a period of up to 1 year from the date of last contact. If the client choses to deregister from newsletters or similar marketing materials, the personal data that is being stored for such purposes, will be deleted. 

If you are not a client
The Law Firm uses cookies on its website in order to administer the website and in order to gather information on the use of its website. If you have any questions in relation to the use of cookies, you are welcome to contact the Law Firm using the contact details on this website. The Law Firm will on occasion send out newsletters and other marketing information to former clients, or to persons who have showed an interest in the Law Firms business. Such information is general only, and not aimed at the recipient specifically. The legal basis for the Law Firms processing of personal data in such instances, is the Law Firms legitimate interest in communication. If a user of the website wishes to unsubscribe from receiving newsletters or other marketing material, please contact the Law Firm through the following details. 

Contact information:

The Law Firms contact details are:

Rose Advokater by Caspar Rose
www.roseadvokater.dk
Charlottenlund Stationsvej 2
2920 Charlottenlund
Denmark
CVR. nr.: 25863313
Phone: +45 2034 2652
Mail: caspar.rose@roseadvokater.dk

The Danish Data Protection Authority (“Datatilsynet”)
You can contact Datatilsynet, if you wish to complain about the handling of your personal data. You may contact Datatilsynet via www.datatilsynet.dk On their website, you can read more about data protection legislation and supplementary data protection legislation in Denmark.